Farmers Market Rules and Regulations
[…] To determine a local jurisdiction and the related guidelines visit the Missouri Department of Health & Senior Services’ Directory of Public Health Agencies.
Honey Facilities Exemption
Producers of honey selling less than $50,000 per year are exempt from constructing and maintaining a separate facility for bottling of honey and may produce such products in their place of residence as long as all other safety, labeling and certification requirements are met. Missouri Revised Statutes Chapter 261 Honey Exemption / Section 261.241 August 28, 2015 “1. Sellers of honey whose annual sales of honey are fifty thousand dollars or less per domicile shall not be required to construct or maintain separate facilities for the bottling of honey. Such sellers shall be exempt from all remaining health standards and regulations for the bottling of honey pursuant to sections 196.190 to 196.271 if they meet the following requirements:
(1) Honey shall be bottled in the domicile of the person harvesting and selling the honey;
(2) Honey shall be labeled with the following information in legible English as set forth in subsection 2 of this section;
(3) Annual gross sales shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars. The person harvesting such honey shall maintain a record of sales of honey bottled and sold. The record shall be available to the regulatory authority when requested.
2. The honey shall be labeled with the following information:
(1) Name and address of the persons preparing the food; Updated: June 2018 25 (2) Common name of the food; and
(3) The name of all ingredients in the food.
3. Sellers of honey who violate the provisions of this section may be enjoined from selling honey by the department of health and senior services.
Fermented Foods, Kombucha and Other Fermented Teas
Fermented foods, such as sauerkraut, certain pickles and kimchi, are considered to be acidified or low acid foods and must comply with all rules and regulations under Processing Jams & Jellies, Acidified Foods and Low Acid Foods for Sale. Foods such as fermented foods are considered a special process under the Missouri Food Code. Contact your local health department for additional information on fermented foods and their requirements.
Bottled Water Bottled water is considered to be a processed food and is governed by the Department of Health and Senior Services, Manufactured Food Program. 21 CFR 117 covers the general sanitation and facility requirements of a bottling plant.